NY 866015

September 3, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 866015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.2010

Mr. Robert F. Walker, Jr.
Conimex, Inc.
20 Sunset Hill Road
Roslindale, MA 02131

RE: The tariff classification of a long sleeved man's knit silk undershirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated August 12, 1991 on behalf of Cabela's you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S100, is a 100% silk long sleeved knit undershirt. This garment features a crew neck, rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style S100 will be 6109.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: men's or boys': containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director