NY 865873

August 26, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Rosemary Cali
Mr. Witt, Inc.
One West 34th Street
New york, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cali:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, article #VBL-1467, is a travel cosmetic bag constructed with an outer surface of 65% cotton/35% polyester and lined with plastic. The interior is designed with three clear plastic loops affixed to each side of the bag. The item is rectangular in shape with a textile loop carrying handle. It is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the entire circumference of the bag.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for article #VBL-1467, the travel cosmetic bag of cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

In reference to your country of origin marking inquiry, please note that Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provided that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director