NY 865765

August 23, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-865765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Daniel Rainer
Hasbro, Inc.
32 West 23rd Street
New York, New York 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a textile hood from China

Dear Mr. Rainer:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item number 6245 is called "G.I. Joe Snake Eyes Battle Gear". The article consists of a black cloth hood composed of 35% cotton and
65% tetra. The hood is designed for a child to wear as a disguise.
This ruling will be applicable for the item whether imported in bulk or separately retail packed.

HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire