NY 865666

August 22, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Michael Ciofalo
Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp.
Bdlg. #75 No. Hangar Rd. Ste. 251A
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of lady's cotton shoulder bags from Italy.

Dear Mr Ciofalo:

In your letter dated July 30, 1991, on behalf of De Vecchi Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples, style numbers 9C and 9M. Both styles are lady's shoulder bags constructed essentially with an outer surface of cotton woven textile materials. They are lined with textile materials, and each features an affixed metal "De Vecchi" label within the interior. Style #9C measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 1 1/2", and close by means of a top textile zipper closure that has a metal pull attached to the zipper. Style #9M measures approximately 8" x 8" x 3", and close by means of a metal magnetic snap closure. Both items are designed with braided textile shoulder straps to be worn on the shoulder.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for styles #9C and #9M, the shoulder bags of cotton textile materials, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director