NY 865652

August 23, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 865652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of mailing envelopes from Canada

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated July 29, 1991, on behalf of Cascades Sentinel Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of five sizes of mailing envelopes. The sizes range from 8 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches to 11 1/2 inches by 15 1/4 inches and are identified as styles "1 recycle" through "5 recycle." The envelopes are made of recycled paper laminated to foamed polyethylene sheeting. The thickness of the plastic layer far exceeds the thickness of the paper layer. There is a self-adhesive sealing strip, protected with release paper, on the flap of the envelope.

The applicable subheading for the mailing envelopes will be 3923.21.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3923.21.0090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director