NY 865612

August 21, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Robert Persily
Viking Sea Freight, Inc.
One World Trade Center - Suite 2409
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a satin cosmetic pouch from Hong Kong, China, and/or Japan.

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated July 29, 1991, on behalf of Shiseido Cosmetics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a travel cosmetic pouch constructed of 83% satin/17% PVC. It is lined with textile man-made materials, and measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/2". It is secured by means of a top textile drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic pouch of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China and Japan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director