NY 865601

August 9, 1991

CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 865601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund & Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a neck pouch, a wrist pouch, a belt pouch and a tote bag from Thailand.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your undated letter, received in this office July 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Village Crafters and Semke Exclusives, Ltd.

You have submitted four samples with your request.

The neck pouch, the wrist pouch and the belt pouch are all made of nylon textile material and are essentially purses of the kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. All of the pouches have zipper closures.

The open top tote bag, which is also constructed of nylon textile material, is unlined with double handles and a "T" gusset.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the neck pouch, the wrist pouch and the belt pouch will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4292.92.3030, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director