NY 865489

August 19, 1991

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 865489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010; 5806.10.2000; 9902.58.06

Mr. Mark R. Kittel
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
7550 24th Avenue South, Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener tapes from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kittel:

In your letter dated June 20, 1991, (received in our office on July 26, 1991), on behalf of Bird & Cronin Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of VELCRO-type hook and loop fastener tapes that consist of male and female portions. We assume that they are made of synthetic man-made fibers. Both portions are of woven pile construction. The hook (male) fastener tape is assumed to have two selvages that have been cut with a cold knife; and, therefore, the edges have not been made fast. The loop (female) fabric strip has fast woven selvages on both edges and will be considered to be a narrow fabric for Customs purposes. We assume that the VELCRO-type closure strips will be imported in continuous lengths. The submitted samples measure 2 inches in width; however, the imported product will be of varying widths from 1 inch to 4 inches. In your letter, you requested that the samples be returned to you. However, the fabrics' edges were damaged during examination, and the samples have been retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the fastener tape with cut selvages (male portion) will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter (g/m2). We assume that the fabric weighs over 271 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.
The hook and loop tape with woven selvages will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics..., of man-made fibers, in subheading 5806.10.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 5806.10.2000, HTS, which are fastener fabric tapes of man-made fibers, are entitled to a general rate of duty of 7 percent ad valorem under subheading 9902.58.06, HTS, on or before December 31, 1992.

The fabric fastener tape falls within textile category designation 224 (male portion) or 229 (female portion). Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director