NY 865403

Aug. 2, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 865403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020

Ms. Doris Acosta
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's briefs from Costa Rica.

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated July 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 9291, is a woman's brief that your company manufactures for Victoria's Secret with their label in it. The brief is made of a knit open work "lace type" fabric described as being made of 75% nylon and 25% lycra. This garment features a hi-cut back, elasticized leg openings, a 1/2 inch wide elasticized waist band and a 100% cotton crotch lining. You state Warner's also makes style 291 which is an identical garment to style 9291 except that it has a Warner's label in it. The applicable subheading for styles 9291 and 291 will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties... knitted or crocheted: briefs or panties: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director