NY 865385

August 9, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2046; 6205.30.2050

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
442 Canal Street
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from Bangladesh and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harper Industries, Inc.

Style No. 0263T is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, flannel fabric. It features a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; a patch pocket with a button closure on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 0363 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent acrylic, flannel fabric. It features a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; a patch pocket with a buttoned, flap closure on each side of the chest; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 0263T will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 0363 will be 6205.30.2050, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fiber: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.9›/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 0263T falls within textile category designation 340. Style No. 0363 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Honduras are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director