NY 865381

August 9, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven, ankle length sleep bottom from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated July 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 700 is a man's sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample, which is designed for wear in bed, extends from the waist to the ankles and features a rolled over waistband which is fully elasticized and has no break. The garment also has a fly with a hidden placket and three button closures; a drawstring which fastens on the inside; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 700 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director