NY 865316

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 865316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Ray Welles
Discovery Jewelry Inc.
15 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental shoe clip from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Welles:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 9, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A shoe ornament consisting of small glass beads and plastic imitation- pearls in a bouquet shape, 1 3/8" round, fastened to a metal clip.
HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry

HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 11% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director