NY 865222

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 4202.92.9020; 6307.90.9490

Mr. Hua Ji
L. Kee & Company, Inc.
543 Forbes Boulevard
South San Francisco, CA 94080-2019

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry and trinket boxes from China.

Dear Mr. Ji:

In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples with your request. Style #ZM-9050E and Style #ZM-9050L are jewelry boxes covered with man-made textile material which are specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry.

Style #ZM-9050H is a man-made textile covered trinket box.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #ZM-9050E and Style #ZM- 9050L will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...jewelry boxes...and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The jewelry boxes fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Style #ZM-9050H will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director