NY 864826

JULY 26, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 864826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90

Mr. Robert D. Stang
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 E. 49 St.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's athletic shoe from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stang:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 1, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : L.A. Gear, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A woman's low-top athletic shoe, style #6003W/W, with a predominately leather upper, a six eyelet lace closure and a cemented and stitched-on, two color molded rubber/plastic bottom. The shoe will be imported and sold with two sets of color coordinated shoe laces threaded through the upper's eyelets and designed to be worn simultaneously. The one pair of shoes with the two pairs of differing colored laces (one white and the other with a silver thread pattern) is considered to be a single article and no visa will be required. We are assuming, for the purpose of this ruling, that any plastic coating which may be present on the leather upper's external surface is not over 0.15 millimeters thick.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64

HTS SUBHEADING : 6403.99.90

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire