NY 864622

August 21, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 864622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050

Mr. Thomas Czubak
Warner Lambert Company
201 Tabor Road
Morris Plains, NJ 07950

RE: The tariff classification of "Capill", a polysaccharide starch based polymeric mixture from England

Dear Czubak:

In your letter dated June 20, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

"Capill" is a polysaccharide starch based polymeric mixture used in the manufacture of "Capill" capsules for pharmaceutical purposes.

The applicable subheading for the "Capill" will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polysaccharides and their derivatives, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director