NY 864297

June 27, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Dave A. Ryan
Americana Brokers
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of the "Shower Curtain Maxi Klip" and the "Wall 'n Counter Caulk-Strip" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991, on behalf of Maggs Manufacturing Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Shower Curtain Maxi Klips are composed of plastics. The clips have an adhesive substance on the back so that they can be permanently affixed to the wall. The clip is used to keep a shower curtain pinned against the wall.

The applicable subheading for the Shower Curtain Maxi Klips will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

There is not enough information for us to issue a ruling on the Wall 'n Counter Caulk-Strip. Please state the type of plastic comprising both the caulk-strip and the adhesive. If the caulk-strip is composed of more than one type of polymer, please provide a breakdown of the different polymers by weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director