NY 864254

June 25, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

D.F. Miller
F.W. Woolworth Co.
233 Broadway
New York, NY 10279

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tape dispenser from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated June 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tape dispenser (Item number 45701) is designed for reuse, and it contains a pen rack. The dispenser is imported without the tape and pens. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the tape dispenser will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director