NY 863489

June 6, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 863489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.5000

Mr. Harry M. Mahn
Teijin America, Inc.
10 Rockefeller Plaza, Suite 1001
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of AFRP rods from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mahn:

In your letter dated May 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a rod made from aramid fiber reinforced plastics (AFRP). The rod is made from aramid yarns impregnated with vinyl ester polymers and pultruded into a ridged rod. The ridges are not created by notching or grooving previously formed rod. Rather, they are formed by the alternate over-and-under winding of the spiral yarns traveling around the main yarn bundle prior to being pulled through a hot die where the matrix resin cross-links and becomes fixed. Therefore, the ridging is not a further working of the rods. The rods are used to strengthen and reinforce concrete structures. Reinforcement may be created by pouring the concrete over a prestressed AFRP rod, by passing the rod through a passageway left in a poured concrete member and then subsequently tensioning the rod, or by pouring concrete over prepositioned rod.

The applicable subheading for the AFRP rods will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of other plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director