NY 863079

May 23,1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 863079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15

Mr. Ralph Navedo
Inter Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William St.
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sandal from Italy.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 6, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Alfa Shoe Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A woman's casual sandal, style number 0099, with an open toe, open heel, transparent vinyl plastic strap upper that has a plastic thong toe piece, and a rubber/plastic outer sole. The sandal also has a decorative flower shaped ornament made of a plastic and leather laminate that is secured to the upper by means of a central metal rivet. We consider this "flower" to be a loosely attached appurtenance which, based on previous Customs ruling decisions, will be dis- regarded for external surface area measurements involving footwear uppers.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,