NY 862324

April 18, 1991

CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 862324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9902.91.06

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N. Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a pill box timer from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated April 10, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pill box timer.

The submitted sample, model number PP 100525, is a solid- state electronic timer with a digital LCD display (opto- electronic display). The timer is in a plastic case which incorporates a storage compartment. The timer can be programmed for any time period from one minute to 23 hours, 59 minutes.

The timer is used as a medication reminder. An individual requiring medication will set the timer to the interval--e.g., six hours--at which time an electronic beeping alarm sounds to remind the person to take a pill. The timer can be reset automatically to repeat the timing cycle.

The Customs and Trade Act of 1990 was enacted on August 20, 1990. One of the changes mandated by this new trade act is an amendment to Subchapter II of chapter 99, concerning timing apparatus with opto-electronic display only. Effective October 1, 1990, the PP 100525 timer will be classifiable under subheading 9902.91.06, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with watch or clock movements, battery or AC powered and with opto-electronic display only (provided for in subheading 9106.90.80). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the apparatus, plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director