NY 862165

April 30, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California) Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 900
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Jeffries:

In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of National Distributors, Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter is a folder style business card holder measuring approximately 9 7/8 inches by 4 1/2 inches by 1/4 inch in its folded condition. The cover is made from paperboard covered with vinyl sheeting. The plastic sheets which are bound inside the cover are designed to hold 100 business cards.

The applicable subheading for the business card holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office and school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director