NY 862131

April 12, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 862131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000

Ms. Abbe Goodman
Roberts Incentives Corp.
954 West Washington Blvd.
Chicago, Illinois 60607

RE: The tariff classification of a lighted lipstick case from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Goodman:

In your letter dated April 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a hinged case made of injection molded plastics material, with a mirror in the lid. The case contains a battery which powers a small light bulb. The light turns on automatically when the case is opened. The case measures approximately 3 1/4 inches by 3/4 inches by 1 inch, and is designed to hold a single tube of lipstick.

The applicable subheading for the lighted lipstick case will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director