NY 861915

April 10, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 861915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.6000

Mr. Mike Delgado
Lancer International Inc.
1465 N.W. 97 Ave.
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC waterproof boot from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Delgado:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 28, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Heartland Shoe Company

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A man's 11 inch high, unit-molded, polyvinyl chloride, waterproof boot, unlined.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64

HTS SUBHEADING : 6401.92.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire