NY 861250

APRIL 3, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346 M 861250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9060

Mr. S. Castro
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The Tariff Classification of a woman's textile slipper from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Castro:

In your letter dated March 6, 1991, on bechalf of your client High Point Knitting Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section l77 of the Customs Regulations (l9 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport