NY 861109

March 18, 1991

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 861109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80

Ms. Liz Gore
Marketing Director
Fancy International, U.S.A.
9390 Medicine Lake Road
Minneapolis, MN 55427

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gore:

In your letter of February 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wrist watch.

The submitted sample, Stocking Stuffers, item no. S101448B, consists of three plastic watch cases with plastic straps, in yellow, pink and blue; one watch head containing a solid state electronic movement with an LCD digital display, which is interchangeable with either of the three plastic watch cases; and five plastic watch guards in yellow, blue, pink, red and gray.

The sample watch head, plastic cases with plastic straps and plastic watch guards are considered to be a composite article. The watch head, plastic case (and five plastic watch guards) are classified as a wrist watch under subheading 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the batteries.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wrist band is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80, whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director