NY 860626

February 28, 1991

CLA-2-:39:S:N:N3G:344 860626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Eric R. Rock, Entry Specialist
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
1151 Ellis Street
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of rhinestone banding from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rock:

In your letter of November 30, 1990, received in this office on February 20, 1991, on behalf of Leatherite Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on rhinestone banding.

The submitted sample is rhinestone banding consisting of plastic rhinestones individually set into plastic settings. The individual settings are connected to each other by plastic-coated thread, on both sides of the settings, to form a band or strip. The rhinestone banding is to be used on collars for pets.

The applicable subheading for the plastic rhinestone banding will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director