NY 859874

February 5, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3H:350 859874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1100

Mr. Gary C. Lefebvre
Freudenberg Nonwovens Inc.
P.O. Box 48
Rooseveltown, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven/PVC imitation leather shoe lining material, from Germany.

Dear :

In your letter which was undated (received by this office January 24, 1991), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (style Ceelon R Melsa) consists of an imitation leather material having a nonwoven backing (45% rayon, 25% polyester and 30% polyamide) which contains an embossed top compact PVC layer. You state that the PVC coating weighs 580 grams per square meter plus or minus 10 perecent, with the nonwoven backing weighing 30 grams per square meter. You further indicate that this material will be imported in roll form having 59 inch widths and 43.7 yard lengths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 3921.90.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg./sq./mtr., products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F.
Maguire