NY 859778

January 31, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 859778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9030

Mr. Mel Sobel
Leathertouch Fabrics International Ltd.
2085 Harts Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven textile carpet backing and vapor barrier material, from China.

Dear Mr. Sobel:

In your letter dated January 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a nonwoven material composed of polyvinyl alcohol staple fibers, a hydrophilic fiber, which, depending upon its formulation, may or may not be soluble in hot water. The staple fibers are formed into a carded mat which is treated with water and then heat (thermo) set. Various thicknesses of the material were submitted with the weights ranging from 40 to 80 grams per square meter. This material is used as a backing in the manufacture of tufted carpets and you further indicate that another possible use would be as a vapor barrier in floors.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director