NY 859542

January 15, 1991

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 859542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80

Ms. Sandy Klenk, Manager
MSR Imports, Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, N. J. 08109

RE: The tariff classification of a Talking Wristwatch from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Klenk:

In your letter of January 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Talking Wristwatch.

The submitted sample, Voicer's Talking Wristwatch, is a quartz digital, solid-state electronic wristwatch with a synthesized voice which announces the time when the talk button is depressed. The watch, which has a rubber wristband, also has an alarm and an hourly chime report capability.

The applicable subheading for the Talking Wristwatch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wristwatches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the rubber wristband is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director