NY 858931

December 28, 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 858931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070

Mr. Gary C. Lefebvre
Freudenberg Nonwovens Inc.
P.O. Box 48
Rooseveltown, N.Y. 13683

RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use as an interlilning for leather, from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Lefebvre:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (style SP-185P) consists of a 100 percent polyamide chemically spunbonded nonwoven fabric having a dispersion of E.V.A. adhesive plastic dots coating one side. You state that this fabric weighs 100 grams per square meter (Polyamide - 75% / Adhesive - 25%) and will be imported in rolls measuring 35.4 - 37.4 inches wide and 109.36 yards in length. This material will be used as an interlining for leather.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director