NY 858510

December 10, 1990

CLA-2-71:N:N3G:344 858510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.20

Mr. Martin Rosenbaum
P. O. Box 6658
Bridgeport, CT 06606

RE: The tariff classification of quartz/agate geodes from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Rosenbaum:

In your letter dated October 22, 1990, which we received on December 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three photographs, "A", "B" and "C", depicting representative samples of geodes which you intend to import from Brazil.

Photograph "A" illustrates a quartz geode with three surfaces machine cut, two of which are polished.

Photograph "B" illustrates a quartz/agate geode with two surfaces machine cut, one of which is polished.

Photograph "C" illustrates a quartz/agate geode with four surfaces machine cut, three of which are polished.

Photographs "A" and "B" clearly illustrate the machined/saw cut and polished, or worked surfaces, whereas photograph "C" illustrates two surfaces, both of which are machined/saw cut, while the top surface is polished and the foreground surface is left as "machined" or non-polished.

The applicable subheading for the quartz geode and quartz/agate geodes with sawn and polished surfaces will be 7116.20.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.20, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director