NY 858206

December 14, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 858206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. Dan Munday
VibrAlign, Inc.
P. O. Box 13410
Richmond, Virginia 23225

RE: The tariff classification of the DIGILASER-Combi, from Sweden

Dear Mr. Munday:

In your letter dated November 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification, the DIGILASER-Combi, is a measurement device which is laser-based. It is used to measure deflection. The principal parts are a Class 2 laser transmitter, a one-axis detector, display box, carrying case, and setup accessories. The main use of this product is to measure the deflection of two shafts of a direct coupled piece of machinery in order to perform proper alignment of the two shaft center lines. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the DIGILASER-Combi will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport