NY 857663

November 9, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900

Ms. Lisa A. Bonanno
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a methoxy functional diphenyl oxide mixture from Spain.

Dear Ms. Bonnano:

In your letter dated October 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, which is a mixture of diphenyl oxides, is used in a varnish to act as a thermoinsulator to keep moisture out of electrical coils.

The applicable subheading for this methoxy functional diphenyl oxide mixture (CAS# 68584-02-1) will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director