NY 857498

November 1, 1990

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 857498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.10

Mr. David C. Edmonds, dba International Creations P.O. Box 42290 (O.K. Allen Hall 128)
Lafayette, LA 70504

RE: The tariff classification of articles of jewelry from Chile.

Dear Edmonds:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 9, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Articles of jewelry (necklaces, bracelets, earrings, brooches and barrettes) made from base metal of brass, copper or nickel silver, set with semiprecious stones (malachite, rhodochrosite, lapis lazuli, obsidian, jade, carnelian, amethyst, etc.). The semiprecious stones comprise a significant part of the articles.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of semiprecious stones...articles of jewelry.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7116.20.10

RATE OF DUTY : 6.5%.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director