NY 856315

October 12, 1990

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 856315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
529 Fifth Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10017-4608

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress shoe from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 14, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Shoe City Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A woman's, low heel, slip-on dress shoe, style# 7646, which you state, has a
"lamy suede" upper that is decorated with a bow of the same material cinched together by a metal ring, and "loosely attached" at the toes. We have determined from our examination, that this shoe upper has a plastic external surface. The shoe also has a cemented-on rubber/plastic outer sole.

HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics:
Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director