NY 855603

September 12, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 855603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Gary M. Smith
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
15 River Street
Calais, Maine 04619-1894

RE: The tariff classification of Kitty Litter from Canada.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated August 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Yesterday's News.

According to your letter, this product is made with recycled newspaper, saw dust and various inorganic chemicals. Nothing else is added.

The applicable subheading for Kitty Litter will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director