NY 855428

September 10, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 855428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, Pa 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of an auto-unload and case-out machine from England.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated August 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The TBS auto-unload and case-out machine (Type AU1) is used in a battery casting line. After the jig carrying the groups of battery cells has gone through the pouring and casting cycle, it proceeds to the unload station. The auto-unload station automatically rotates the jig box of cast-on groups through 180 degrees so as to position the groups with the lugs pointing upwards for placing in the battery containers. Individual groups of cells are then gripped, released from the jig box and transported to the case-out station. The battery container is automatically fed to the unit and positioned in readiness for the groups to be inserted. Groups are guided into the containers to ensure accurate positioning and precise alignment of the welding flags. At this point, the gripper heads retract to commence the next cycle and the battery container is automatically conveyed to the next station.

The applicable subheading for the auto-unload and case-out machine will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director