NY 855140

August 15, 1990

CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240 855140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. Tom Krysiak
Institutional Financing Services
5100 Park Road
Benicia, California 94510

RE: The tariff classification of a Potpourri heart sachet from China

Dear Mr. Krysiak:

In your letter dated August 1, l990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a heart shaped sachet was submitted with your inquiry.
The sachet is made of 100% satin in the shape of a heart measuring 4 inches by 3.5 inches. The heart is trimmed in lace with a rose ribbon decoration attached to the center. The heart is filled with cotton and scented with a small amount of aromatic potpourri.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Potpourri heart sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director