NY 855021

August 30, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855021

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Cherie Fuller
Corporate Import Director
H.C. Prange Co.
2800 S. Ashland Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54304

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like garment from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style No. 1702-PE, is a woman's knit sweater-like garment manufactured from a 65% polyester 35% cotton jersey fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style No.1702-PE extends from the neck and shoulder area to below the waist and features 3/4 length sleeves without cuffs, a stand up collar, a full front opening with seven button closures which buttons to the neck, two slant pockets below the waist, a drawstring waistband and a self hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style No. 1702-PE will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 1702-PE falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director