NY 853470

June 25, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6208.92.0030; 6208.22.0000

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from India.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990, resubmitted on June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 5872 is a woman's camisole. It is cut and sewn from lightweight, printed, woven fabric composed of 67% rayon and 33% cotton. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge, at the front, is V-shaped, and the bottom edge is slightly curved and finished off with a turned-up hem.

Style number 5873 is a pair of women's pull-on, tap pants. They are cut and sewn from lightweight, printed, woven fabric composed of 67% rayon and 33% cotton. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband and very full, high-cut leg openings.

Style number 5874 is a woman's chemise-style nightdress. It is cut and sewn from lightweight, printed, woven fabric composed of 67% rayon and 33% cotton. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to approximately 3" below the midthigh. The garment features a two-inch-wide, V- shaped, front yoke extending downward from the (V-shaped) top edge, and a curved bottom edge.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tap pants will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's briefs, panties and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nightdress will be 6208.22.0000, HTS, which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The camisole falls within textile category designation 659; the tap pants fall within textile category designation 652; and the nightdress falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director