NY 853257

June 13, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3Ion

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Robert Stack
Siegel, Mandell and Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated June 6, 1990, on behalf of Optimal, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style No. 95955, is a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style No.95955 extends from the neck and shoulder area to the upper thigh area and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a round neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, a front breast pocket with an embroidered design, a drawstring waistband and a self hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style No. 95955 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 95955 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director