NY 852713

June 6, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104©852713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.6000

Mr. D. A. Yesman
Vermont USA Machine Tool Group
Precision Drive, Box 851
Springfield, Vermont 05156-0851

RE: The tariff classification of a digital turn table from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Yesman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 14, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Model DGT-280 digital turn table with digital display is used in combination with vertical, horizontal and true running measuring instruments in order to determine the measurements of factors such as angles, curves, parallelism and evenness. It has no measuring capabilities of its own. By using positioning holes and fastening threads, the specimen to be measured is clamped to the turntable. The specimen can then be rotated to any angle or position.

HTS PROVISION : Other parts and accessories of measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9%

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director