NY 851754

May 1, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 851754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4000

Mr. Bernhard E. E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
76 Ninth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10011

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenylacetonitrile, CAS 86- 29-3 from Japan

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated April 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Diphenylacetonitrile, CAS 86-29-3 will be 2926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile function compounds: other: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director