NY 850986

April 23, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 850986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.29.0000

Mr. David Valancy
1731 NW 104 Avenue
Pembroke Pines, FL 33026

RE: The tariff classification of compressed felt wiping floor cloths from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Valancy:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is of felt construction labeled as 100 percent rayon. You also indicate in your letter another material which is composed of a 85% rayon/15% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. You state that this fabric weighs 230g/m2 and will be shipped in either rolls or cut sizes.

The applicable subheading for the felt imported either way will be 5602.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other felt, not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of textile materials, other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director