United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations, implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. To the extent that the equipment will not be sold, but is being imported to become part of the stock of Aluma or one of its affiliates available for lease or rental, the equipment will be eligible to be excepted from country of origin marking pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(f), implementing 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(F), which excepts from marking requirements "articles imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form." Customs generally has taken the approach that a person who receives imported articles for his use in a rental business is considered the ultimate purchaser of the imported articles, and the articles are excepted from marking.