United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This exception is applicable in cases where the article is imported in a properly marked container and Customs officials at the port of entry are satisfied that in all reasonably foreseeable circumstances the ultimate purchasers will receive the article in its original, unopened and properly marked container. C.S.D. 89-81. This article marking exception is carried forward to situations where imported articles will be repackaged after they are imported into the U.S. under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR 134.34.
Section 134.34 provides, in part, that:

[a]n exception under section 134.32(d) may be authorized in the discretion of the district director for imported articles which are to be repackaged after release from Customs custody under the following conditions:

(1) The containers in which the articles are repacked will indicate the origin of the articles to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.
(2) The importer arranges for supervision of the marking of the containers by Customs officers at the importer's expense or secures such verifica tion, as may be necessary, by certification and the submission of a sample or otherwise, of the marking prior to the liquidation of the entry. (Emphasis supplied).

HOLDING: