United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, the only processing done to the product is dying and coating the back with a latex finish to make it stiffer. Accordingly, we find that the greige carpet is not substantially transformed by the processing done in the U.S. and the finished carpet remains a product of Mexico.

Ordinarily, the carpet would have to be marked to indicate it country of origin, Mexico, at the time of its importation into the U.S. However, Tuftex claims that any marking on the carpet would be destroyed by the processing done in the U.S. Among the exceptions from country of origin marking is 19 CFR 134.32(g), which excepts "articles to be processed in the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such a manner that any mark would be necessarily be obliterated, destroyed or permanently concealed." In other words, if you are satisfied that the U.S. processing will destroy any country of origin marking that might appear on the carpet at the time of importation, the carpet would be excepted from marking at the time of importation under 19 CFR 134.32(g).