United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protest records do not indicate whether all the fork heads were to have been sold with handles attached, but as discussed below, this factor does not affect the ultimate determination. Second, counsel contended that the practical difficulties of retrieving the fork heads after they had been distributed by Ames made them eligible for exception from marking pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(o) as "articles which cannot be marked after importation except at an expense that would be economically prohibitive".

The Norfolk District denied the importer's request for exception from marking duties, stating that Ames was not the ultimate purchaser of the fork heads.