United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Although the proposed marking appears to be conspicuous, legible and permanent in that it will be die-sunk on the front of the hanger and printed with the country of origin near the front right-hand corner which is 1/2" wide, the marking does not satisfy the requirements of section 134.14, Customs Regulations, which we find applicable to this case. In HQ 728106, Customs further ruled that hangers manufactured in Canada and imported into the U.S. that were combined with suits prior to delivery to the ultimate purchaser were required to be marked "Hanger Made in Canada" in accordance with section 134.14. That section provides:

When an imported article is of a kind which is usually combined with another article after importation but before delivery to an ultimate purchaser and the name indicating the country of origin of the article appears in a place on the article so that the name will be
visible after such combining, the marking shall include, in addition to the name of the country of origin, words or symbols which shall clearly show that the origin indicated is that of the imported article only and not that of any other article with which the imported article may be combined after importation.

Similarly, in this case, since the hanger will be combined with a garment prior to delivery to the ultimate purchaser the proposed marking must not only be conspicuous, legible and permanent, as appears to be the case here, the marking must also satisfy the marking requirements of section 134.14. In view of this determination, the imported hangers must be marked to indicate that only the hanger is made in the country of origin of the hanger and not the garment. A marking such as "Hanger Made in (Country of Origin)" would be an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported hangers.

HOLDING: