United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The country of origin marking requirements applicable to imported containers are found at Subpart C of Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134, Subpart C), and distinguish between containers designed for or capable of reuse and those that are not designed for or capable of reuse (disposable containers). There is no question in this case that the sealed cartons consti- tute disposable containers, as cardboard boxes are the usual ordinary types of containers used to package water heaters and are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed. 19 CFR 134.24(a). Section 134.24(d)(2) provides that:

[d]isposable containers or holders of imported merchandise, which are sold without normally being opened by the ultimate purchaser ..., shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of their contents.
The Marking of the Water Heaters

Because the water heaters are not always sold to ultimate purchasers in their containers, and may be displayed without their containers, conspicuous marking of the water heaters is required.